Today Cleaners's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Today Cleaners

4.6
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Bakersfield, CA

About this business

Consumer ServicesDry Cleaning

Location details

9000 Ming Ave Ste D4, Bakersfield, CA, 93311, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Tue7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Wed7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Thu7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Fri7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Sat8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
SunClosed
4.6903 reviews
Rhea C.'s profile image
Rhea C. 
3 months ago

I had a bedspread cleaned. The price was reasonable, and it was done in a timely manner. It came out great!! 

Business response:

Thank you so much for your kind words, Rhea. We really appreciate you taking the time to share your experience with us. 

Jim And Pam V.'s profile image
Jim And Pam V. 
4 months ago

Great experience. Very personable! 

Business response:

Thank you, Jim, for taking the time to leave a review! We truly appreciate your feedback and are grateful for your support. We're glad to have met your expectations and hope to have the opportunity to serve you again soon. 

Jana And Perry E.'s profile image
Jana And Perry E. 
5 months ago

Todays Cleaners are a fabulous value, same-day service if requested, the people are friendly and knowledgeable, and we won’t use anyone else! 

Business response:

Thank you so much for your kind words, Jana. We really appreciate you taking the time to share your experience with us. 

Phil C.'s profile image
Phil C. 
5 months ago

I was disappointed that my order wasn’t completed in 24 hours but apparently the pants take extra time. I remember when I purchased them it stated that 9 plastic bottles were used in their making. I wondered how that would affect dry cleaning. Now I know. Great service, friendly and helpful staff. Good job. Well done 

Business response:

Thank you, Lisa, for taking the time to leave a review! We truly appreciate your feedback and are grateful for your support. We're glad to have met your expectations and hope to have the opportunity to serve you again soon. 

Cheryl H.'s profile image
Cheryl H. 
2 years ago

I dropped my order this morning to a young man and told him that my printer was out of ink so I didn't have a coupon. I had a picture of the coupon that I couldn't print and showed it to him and he said that it was OK and would apply it to my order!! when I picked up my order I was told that it was not discounted the amount that I was told by the associate! I was told that there was a new policy and ALL discounts were to be done by E-Mail only and that was it!!!! 

Business response:

Hello, Richard. We're sorry to hear about your disappointing experience. We appreciate your feedback and will take it into consideration to make the necessary improvements. Thank you for bringing this to our attention. 

Patrice F.'s profile image
Patrice F. 
2 years ago

I had a $3 coupon for dress cleaning and a 20 percent coupon that came to my email I activated both. I asked to use 20% coupon instead of $3 , gentlemen said he would change it. When I picked up items it was over $55 and on $3 coupon was used. I asked young lady to switch to 20% coupon. She said she could not change. If they had told me when I initially dropped off items I would have dry cleaned the dress separately from the other items. Not good customer service. I’m very upset with your dry cleaners 

Business response:

It's regrettable to hear about your experience, Patrice Fuller-Cheryl. We apologize for the confusion with the coupons. Please give us a call at (661) 634-1211 so we can make it right. 

Denise S.'s profile image
Denise S. 
2 years ago

Today cleaners have alway done a great job and I have never had any complaints till now!! I bought back two items that were not mine and was charged for. I was told that they were cleaned at another store and there was nothing they could do for a refund. I have never used annother other store!! And was then questioned if they were actually my clothes!! Why would I bring back my own clothes!!! You would think that an employee would want to recover lost items and not inconvenience the customer that was trying to do the rig... read more

Business response:

It's unfortunate to hear about your experience, Denise. We apologize for the inconvenience and confusion. Please contact us at (661) 634-1211 so we can resolve this issue promptly. 

Dory M.'s profile image
Dory M. 
2 years ago

My coat sweater fresh and crisp. Thank You Today Cleaners 

Business response:

Thank you, Dory, for your wonderful review of your visit. The employees will be thrilled to see your review. We strive every day to give the best service possible. Again, thank you, and we hope to see you again very soon. 

Michael H.'s profile image
Michael H. 
2 years ago

Perfect, everything j needed for a professional freshup on work clothes. 

Business response:

We are thrilled to hear that you had a perfect experience with us, Michael. Thank you for choosing Today Cleaners for your professional freshup needs. 

Frequently asked questions about Today Cleaners

How is Today Cleaners rated?

Today Cleaners has a 4.6 star rating with 903 reviews. 

When is Today Cleaners open?

Today Cleaners is open now. It will close at 6:00 p.m.